Christine's Natural Creations

Where Your Health Comes First!

Home
About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
For the Face
For the Hair
For The Body
Tucuma Butter Line
For Baby
Scenting
The Healing Center
Teas and Herbs
Eco Friendly Soy Candles
Gemstone Jewelry/Rocks
Gift Certificates
Cosmetics
Samples
Articles and Tips

Herb of the Month- Myrrh

 

 

Botanical Classification

Family

Burseraceae

Genus and specie

Commiphora myrrha

Other names

Commiphora molmol, Mo Yoa, balsamodendron and bola.

Description of the herb myrrh

Myrrh is a aromatic spiny shrub with yellow-red flowers, followed by pointed, ellipsoid fruits.

Parts used

The gum resin and oil are used.

Properties

Myrrh is a pungent, stimulating, astringent, carminative, astringent and aromatic herb, that has good antiseptic and expectorant properties. It is useful to relieve spasms, assist healing, fight inflammation, and reduce digestive discomfort.

It contains polysaccharides, triterpenoids, triterpene acids and an essential oil containing sesquiterpenes and furano sesquiterpenes.

Therapeutic uses

  • Internal use
    • Myrrh is used in tincture form internally for stomach complaints and chest problems, such as bronchial infection, as well as menstrual problems.
    • In Ayurvedic medicine it is used for its rejuvenating properties. It also has a historic place in Chinese medicine.
    • PLEASE NOTE - myrrh essential oil cannot be taken internally.
  • External use
    • It has a long history of external application, to treat infected wounds, bronchial complaints, sinusitis and minor skin inflammations, as well as inflammation of the throat, gums and mouth, including mouth ulcers, gingivitis and stomatitis.
  • Aromatherapy and essential oil use
    • Myrrh essential oil will help to relieve the feeling of being "stuck in a rut" emotionally or spiritually and is valuable in detoxification - especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration.
    • It is great for the stomach and the mouth, while also acting as a uterine stimulant. It promotes menstruation.
    • On the skin, it is excellent to treat wounds and sores, especially weeping eczemas, skin ulcers and bed sores, and since it promotes cell regeneration, it is used effectively on mature skin, as well as sorting out deep cracks on the feet and hands.
    • It has anti-catarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, sedative, digestive, stomachic, tonic, uterine and vulnerary properties.

 

 

 Making Herbal Oils:

 

Oils of olive, almond, coconut or almond are all good choices and it is best to use fresh plant material though some dried roots are appropriate provided they have been thoroughly dried. (You can bake roots at a very low temperature for 1 hour before using.)

~ Select fresh, dry plants. Wipe off any dirt and discard damaged parts. You should select enough plant material to completely fill the jar you are going to be using.

~ Coarsely chop the herbs and pack them into a clean and very dry jar. Use a jar with a very tight fitting lid as some herbs will 'gas-off' which can cause oozing.

~ Pour your oil slowly over the herbs all the way to the the very top of the jar. Poke the herbs with a long, thin object to eliminate as many air pockets as possible This will reduce the opportunity for mold to grow. Fill with oil to thevery top and screw the lid on very tight.

~ Label your jar with the date and type of herbs and oil used.

~ Keep the jar on a flat surface at normal room temperature for 6-8 weeks. Leaving the herbs in longer could result in mold.

~ Pour off into a clean, very dry jar. Strain herbs through a clean piece of cloth.

~ Let sit for several days after you decant it to let any water that seeped from the herbs settle to the bottom of your jar. Pour off into a new clean, very dry jar.

~ Label your creation and store in a cool dark place.